fbpx
Image

THOMPSON MOTORS SOUTH COAST COVID-19 ANNOUNCEMENT

Thompson Motors “STANDS TOGETHER” with every SOUTH AFRICAN in this trying time, in an effort to combat COVID-19. 

It has been our aim to ensure we can support our customers with all services during this time. However with these critical measures being implemented by the South Africa government Thompson Motors Dealerships will remain closed to adhere to the nationwide lockdown in effect from March 26th to April 16th.

To support the ESSENTIAL SERVICES during the lockdown we have a team in place in the event of emergency repairs. We have included contact details for our service and sales staff below. 

We've always been about facing challenge head on, but now we're choosing to face this challenge head on by staying inside and staying safe and we hope you'll join us on that journey to prevent further outbreak and flatten the curve. 

Wishing you and your family safety and good health during these difficult times. Until we meet again, South Africa - Stay inside. Stay safe.

STAY SAFE. STAY INSIDE.

Sincerely
Clive, Andrew & Richard Thompson

STAY INFORMED

For more information on COVID-19 preventative tips, symptoms as well as the latest news and statistics in South Africa, please visit the COVID-19 South African Resource Portal.

ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE

Datsun Roadside assistance 0800647726
Nissan Roadside assistance 0800647726
Renault Roadside assistance 08617362858
Eicher Trucks Roadside assistance 0800342437
FAW Trucks Roadside assistance 0860329772
UD Trucks Roadside assistance 0800008800

THOMPSON MOTORS LOCKDOWN EMERGENCY CONTACTS

SERVICE

Trucks
Surdesh: 082 503 0075

Passenger & Light Commercial:                  
Debbie: 084 241 7418

DEALER PRINCIPAL

Andrew Thompson: 082 563 3040

SALES

Our sales team will be available to assist you remotely during Lockdown should you require any information or assistance.

Please note vehicle viewing, test drives and deliveries will resume after the Lockdown period has ended.

Datsun & Nissan

Ernest Strecker (Manager): 072 221 4750
Danny O’Dea: 083 739 3240
Jerald Latchmigadu: 082 055 3522
Leon Welmans: 063 584 9263
Nelly Nonjovu: 073 374 2464
Solly Ngumane: 073 916 3028

Renault

Mariaan van der Westhuizen (Manager): 071 612 4266
Jan van der Westhuizen: 083 779 9940
Robert Nel: 072 340 1070
Zeona van den Heever: 072 052 9283

Eicher & UD Trucks

Bradley Govender: 063 688 2577

FAW Trucks

Lionel Chetty: 063 688 2574

Thompson Motors has an extremely proud family heritage, starting in the 1950’s in Pietermaritzburg.  We were agents for Nissan, Datsun and UD Triucks. Clive Thompson then spread his wings and opened Nissan in Shelly Beach in December 1974.